Home » News » Groms Entertained at Pauanui’s Inaugural Neon Surf Comp

Groms Entertained at Pauanui’s Inaugural Neon Surf Comp

The inaugural Neon Surf Comp ‘fast and loose’ fronted up to a ferocious ocean at Pauanui today with the biggest easterly storm to hit the coast this year, blasting away New Zealand’s top junior surfers.

The weather didn’t stop the majority of the day’s action taking place before the sideways rain came in mid-afternoon causing an abrupt end to proceedings.  The surf built all day with a messy 1.5m plus swell giving surfers a test of not only their surfing ability, but endurance too.

It was the surfers in the Under 18 Boys Division that wrangled the unruly conditions best when they entered the water early in the afternoon.  While the younger surfers struggled in the conditions, the older boys got stuck in with the likes of Josef Jungwirth (Rag) and Tom Robinson (Whngrei) carrying on their good form from their finals berths at yesterday’s event.

The Under 16 Boys Division saw good performances from Tai Murphy (Whaka), Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), Kalani Louis (Tara) and Tana Clapham (Rag) in the opening round.  Bill Byers (Piha) top scored for the round posting an 11.4 point heat total after starting with a 6.67 point ride opening the heat with a long righthander that he linked through to the reform on the inside.

The only girls division to enter the water was the Under 14 Girls Division with the big waves taking their toll and only a handful of girls making it out the back.  Maya Mateja (Rag) and Chloe Groube (Pau), Lola Groube (Pau) and Talia De Silva (Whngrei) all won their heats.

The High Score Sombrero changed hands three times throughout the day.  PJ Klein – Ovink (Mnt) took the sombrero in the opening heat of the day with an 11.43 point heat total.  Conditions made it challenging to top his score but it was finally eclipsed after lunch with Tom Robinson (Whngrei) posting a 12.3 point heat total.  Then in the second-last heat of the day, Josef Jungwirth (Rag) claimed the sombrero to round out Day 1 with a 12.8 point heat win.

The Neon Surf Rad trophies going to the highest single wave scores for males and females finished up the day in the hands of Josef Jungwirth with a 7.67 point wave and Maya Mateja (Rag) with a 5.33 point ride in the first round of the Under 14 Girls Division.

While the surf may have been sub-par most of the day, the Neon Surf team staged fun activities to keep the groms entertained, handing out Neon Shakas that will be redeemed for prizes on the final day of the event.

Surf conditions are expected to improve significantly for the final day of the event with the swell peaking overnight at 2.0m and fading through the day.  Light offshore winds will tend variable throughout the day.  Action will take place from 7am on Sunday with finals taking place from 2:30pm.  Prize giving will be held at the beach post finals.

The 2021 Neon Surf Comp would not be possible without the support of the following event partners – Neon Surf, Domain Orthopaedics, Sticky Johnson, Smoothstar, Vans, Santa Cruz, Outback Surf Shop, Richardson’s Real Estate, Clif Bars, Earls Corn Curls.

Please see below for results from day one of the 2021 Neon Surf Comp held at Pauanui Beach today, Saturday 10th April 2021.

Under 18 Boys Division Round of 20
Heat 1

Kobey Gregory (Hbay), 8.23, 1, Jarvis Camenzind (Rag), 7.37, 2, Finnbar Eadie (Rag), 3.74, 3, Valentin Gadras (Rag), 3.73, 4

Heat 2

Ben Moretti (Ahipara), 8.5, 1, Isaac Klein – Ovink (Mnt), 6.77, 2, Cory Frost (Rag), 1.93, 3

Under 18 Boys Division Round of 16
Heat 1

Tom Robinson (Whngrei), 12.3, 1, Kora Cooper (Rag), 8.73, 2, Kobey Gregory (Hbay), 8.2, 3, Charlie Webb ( Auck), 1.23, 4

Heat 2

Ari D’Anvers (whngrei), 9.2, 1, Jack Hinton (Mnt), 7.8, 2, Te Kauwhata Kauwhata (Whngrei), 5.77, 3, Jarvis Camenzind (Rag), 2.63, 4

Heat 3

Josef Jungwirth (Rag), 12.8, 1, Isaac Klein – Ovink (Mnt), 7.87, 2, Connor Van Der Pol (Mnt), 7.33, 3, Jackson Peak (Auck), 6.67, 4

Heat 4

Jayden Willoughby (Rag), 8.8, 1, Ben Moretti (Ahipara), 7.1, 2, Jai Wallis (Piha), 6.14, 3, Max de Groot (HBay), 6.06, 4

Under 16 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1

Cooper Ashill (Whngrei), 10.4, 1, Tai Murphy (Whaka), 10.2, 2, Otis Baxter (WGM), 7.13, 3, Sam Greetis (Rag), 2.67, 4

Heat 2

Spencer Rowson (Tara), 7.8, 1, Nate Florence (Tara), 6.87, 2, Izak Hayes (Whngrei), 6, 3, Ben Fougere (Piha), 4.97, 4

Heat 3

Kalani Louis (Tara), 10.57, 1, Ollie Greetis (Rag), 5.32, 2, Mali Millen (Tai), 3.83, 3, Tawhia Wellby (Rag), inj

Heat 4

Navryn Malone (Rag), 7.93, 1, Luke Dymond (Mnt), 5.27, 2, Braedon Webster (Ohope), 1.36, 3

Heat 5

Noah Camburn (Whaka), 9.16, 1, Beau Woods (Mnt), 6.5, 2, Eden Mainwaring (WGM), 4.97, 3

Heat 6

Tai Erceg – Gray (Whngrei), 6.46, 1, Hunter Cooney (WGM), 5.23, 2, Kalani Watts (Tara), 4.13, 3, Leo Hobson (Mur), 3.54, 4

Heat 7

Bill Byers (Piha), 11.4, 1, Kaden Littlejohn (Kati), 6.87, 2, Levi Waller (Pau), 5.6, 3, Christian Fougere (Piha), 3.74, 4

Heat 8

Tana Clapham (Rag), 10.5, 1, Will Hardie (Piha), 7.25, 2, Lachie Kidd (Mnt), 1, 3, Rocco Gillies (Auck), 0, 4

Under 14 Boys Division Round 1
Heat 1

PJ Klein Ovink (Mnt), 11.43, 1, Beau Rogers (WGM), 3.77, 2, Ziggy Mouldey (Mnt), 3.67, 3, Koby Cox (WGM), 2.67, 4

Heat 2

Ollie Tong (Gis), 9.37, 1, Hunter Lynch (Gis), 3.97, 2, Solomon Ryan (Auck), 1.80, 3, Alex Burnett (Auck), 0.00, 4

Heat 3

Rio Bidois (Piha), 7.84, 1, Manu Roberts (Tai), 4.47, 2, Lennox Jennings (Whiti), 4.37, 3, Van Camenzind (Rag), 2.00, 4

Heat 4

Beau Fitzgibbon, 7.73, 1, Noah Henderson (Pau), 6.06, 2, Taylor Mainwaring (WGM), 5.66, 3, Jacob Walker (Auck), 3.33, 4

Under 14 Girls Division Round 1
Heat 1

Maya Mateja (Rag), 6.66, 1, Jess Sinton (Mur), 4.97, 2, India Kennings (WGM), 4.6, 3, Torah Kennings (WGM), 0, 4

Heat 2

Chloe Groube (Pau), 6.77, 1, Indi-Lee Ruddell (Whngrei), 2.43, 2, Isabella Milne (WGM), 1.87, 3, Lena Turnball (Mur), 0, 4

Heat 3

Lola Groube (Pau), 4.47, 1, Ruby Milne (WGM), 3.47, 2, Ariana Walker (Mnt), 2.9, 3, Luka D’Anvers (Whngrei), 1.96, 4

Heat 4

Talia Da Silva (Whngrei), 4.6, 1, Alani Morse (Orewa), 4.47, 2, Kyra Wallis (Piha), 3.67, 3, Portia Millar (Piha), 2.57, 4

Further Information
For further information on the 2021 Neon Surf Comp please contact Surfing New Zealand’s Ben Kennings on 021 2278732 or email benkennings@surfingnz.co.nz.

Imagery
High resolution action images of the surfing will be available to media free of charge.

Event Hotline
The Surfing New Zealand event hotline is 0211134506.  This will be updated daily at approximately 7am with venue, divisions contested and conditions for the day.

Follow the event
Follow the action via social media @neon_Surf on Instagram and @surfingnz across Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and TikTok.  Follow the series hashtag – #neonsurf.

Surfing New Zealand is proudly partnered by:

Sport NZ
Skinnies Sun Gel
SunSmart
Water Safety NZ

Ends


Go to Surfing New Zealand
Author: Ben Kennings