NewsLocal News

Ocean and Earth Teenage Rampage



Search

Recent Articles

Ricardo Christie Padang-Padang

Read Article

SURFERS EAR SETBACKS

Read Article

Related Articles

Ocean and Earth Teenage Rampage

Read Article


Comment Share Posted on Tuesday October 27th 2009 at 2:26 p.m.

Saturday 17th October saw the running of the 3rd and final event of the Ocean and Earth Teenage Rampage junior surfing series.

<&rt;1/8 Photos

The event again attracted competitors from all over New Zealand including for the first time Ben Poulter (Raglan) and JC Susan (Mount).

For the first time in the series competitors were greeted with onshore conditions at Fitzroy beach, but still highly contestable 2-3 foot waves

The cold conditions didn't dull the mood around the comp site, with quality warm eats again provided by the Waitara Boardriders, and quest MC Keone Campbell throwing out some good sounds and commentary.

<&rt;1/22 Photos

The winners of event three were:

Under 14 Boys
1st Paul Moretti (Northland) 2nd Sean Kettle (Taranaki) 3rd William Brown (Hawkes Bay) 4th Mahorahora McLeod (Taranaki)

Under 16 Girls
1st Alexis Poulter (Raglan) 2nd Emma Croton (Taranaki) 3rd Lydia Walsh (Taranaki)

Under 16 Boys
1st Joe Moretti (Northland) 2nd Ben Poulter (Raglan) 3rd Nat Hughes (Raglan)
4th Paul Moretti (Northland)

Under 18 Girls
1st Alexis Poulter (Raglan) 2nd Nicola Colson Koster (Raglan) 3rd Kendra Hartley (Taranaki) 4th Lydia Walsh (Taranaki)

Under 18 Boys
1st JC Susan (Mount) 2nd Ben Poulter (Raglan) 3rd Joe Moretti (Northland) 4th Michael Mallalieu (Taranaki)

The overall Ocean and Earth Teenage Rampage Junior Surfing Series Champions were also crowned after the completion of the event, they were

Under 14 Boys
Sean Kettle (Taranaki)
Under 16 Boys
Tyler Lawson (Hawkes Bay)
Under 16 Girls
Alexis Poulter (Raglan)
Under 18 Boys
Michael Mallalieu (Taranaki)
Under 18 Girls
Alexis Poulter (Raglan)

One of the highlights of the last event was the spot prizes of two CSA surfboards. One a second hand ex team rider board, which was won by Toa McDonald (Waitara) and the major prize a custom order sheet from Cain Aldridge, to request the board of your choice. The lucky grom who won the prize was Isaac Kettle (Taranaki)

To check the final ratings go to:
www.oceanearth.com.au
www.csasurfboards.co.nz

Rating points worked by taking each surfers best two results and then referring back to their third event placing in the case of a tie.

Specials thanks to Ocean and Earth as the major sponsor and CSA surfboards the Co sponsor of the event.


Kane Rowson
Contest Director
kane.rowson@npbhs.school.nz

 

 

 

Post your comment